Privacy Policy

Understanding how we process, store, and deliver your videos

Last updated 17th August 2018

Staff

All staff (including our delivery staff) are DBS checked. No one will come into contact with your tapes or photographs or work for us in any capacity unless he / she has an up-to-date DBS certificate. For more information, see the DBS website.

Sensitive material

When a customer enters our building, our staff will switch off screens showing any sensitive material.

Video (data) storage

Tape-to-DVD transfers – These do NOT require data storage on any of our computer systems. Once the tape-to-DVD transfer conversion has taken place, you retain the only two copies of that tape – the original and the DVD conversion.

Tape-to-USB transfers – A copy of your transfers is stored on our computers while your tapes are being transferred. We also retain a copy for up to 30 days after handing over the transfers to you, unless you instruct us not to do so. This copy is temporarily kept on our system for quick retrieval in the event you detect any issues with your items while checking your transfers post-collection, or incase your transfers are lost in transit. After 28 days, the files are deleted.

Encryption – Any time a video is retained on our system, it is stored on an encrypted hard drive. For the techies out there, we use XTS-AES-128 encryption with a 256-bit key – Apple FileVault (2). For the non-techies, this means that your footage cannot be accessed by anyone without a very long password. Hard drives with video storage are not, in any way, connected to the internet. This prevents any unauthorised access.

Tape storage

Once your tapes are brought into our building, they are immediately placed in their own box, separating them from any other tapes. Only one box is permitted to be worked on at any one time by each member of staff, preventing one customer’s tapes from mixing with another customer’s.

As all transfers are completed on site, no tapes will ever leave our building after we take control of them, until you collect them.

Copyright

You retain all copyright of your tapes. We will never keep a copy of your videos for longer than 28 days, unless you choose our cloud video service. Furthermore, we won’t use your videos in any advertising or promotional material.

GDPR

Understanding how we process, store, and deliver your personal data

Data protection

In line with the EU’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – which will go into effect in the UK from May 25th, 2018 – we will “keep a record of how and when an individual gives consent to store and use his / her personal data”. This is explained further below.

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on its first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on the user’s computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save, and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide its users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers’ hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers’ security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save, or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links, or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking, and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved, or collected.

Contact & communication

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or you ask for it to be deleted, as detailed in the EU’s new GDPR.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter programme the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form-to-email process. Or whereby you, the consumer, have previously purchased from, or enquired about purchasing from, the company a product or service to which the email newsletter relates. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter programme, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the EU’s GDPR. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal details are neither passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the EU’s GDPR, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter programme. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include: the opening of emails; forwarding of emails; the clicking of links within the email content; times, dates, and frequency of activity [this is by no means a comprehensive list]. This information is only used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around the user’s activity.

In compliance with the EU’s GDPR, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

External links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe, and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website can neither guarantee nor verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and that this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms on which this website and its owners participate are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms. This website and its owners encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and that they note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

Through their social media platform accounts, this website and its owners may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and exercise good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking, and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & further information